?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2007 @ 11:57 am
 


Some of my best friends from LJ and "RL" are moving/moved into their schools this week or very soon. Being the youngin', I'm applying to colleges as the others (Ella, Maartje, Britt) get to either start at or return to their own schools (Oberlin, Newnham at Cambridge, and Bryn Mawr, respectively). On a rare serious note, I would just like to say how much I appreciate each of them and let you know that behind the crack they are all absolutely brilliant, beautiful people. One day they will take over the world, which may or may not be somewhat amazing.

So, for all of you returning to school, in the applying stage (like myself), still in a lower grade, or completely done with the education biz, I hope that this year shapes up to be productive, enlightening, and anything but shitty! :)

End cheesy sentiment.

(Also, a quick shout out to abbers44 moving into Wellesley today! I love you a lot, I hope you know. :( ♥ Hope you don't need any sweaters yet...)

So, anyone have any fun, school-ish things they'd like to share? :D
 
 
 
...: HP: Hedwig in the epilogue1voice on August 26th, 2007 05:10 pm (UTC)
I'm in the same boat as you...applying this fall. I return to hell (school?) on Tuesday.

Aaah, it wish it weren't true.

Where are you looking to apply? If you don't want to answer, you don't have to...I hate when people ask me.

like spontaneous combustionmysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
I just started Friday. It's a pain, really.

No, no problem! My top three are Smith College, Bryn Mawr College, and Kenyon College. I may do an Early Decision, but financial aid is always a huge consideration so I might not. I just want to know where I'm going so I can relax, you know? ;)

I'd ask the same back, but if you hate when people ask then...:P
(no subject) - 1voice on August 26th, 2007 08:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arglikeapirate on September 1st, 2007 02:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on September 1st, 2007 04:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arglikeapirate on September 1st, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on September 1st, 2007 04:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on September 1st, 2007 04:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arglikeapirate on September 2nd, 2007 02:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on September 18th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arglikeapirate on September 19th, 2007 01:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
Squilliam Fancyson: hp; mentos!delleve on August 26th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
Ugh. I'm just a lowly junior who's been in school for two weeks. Can I have summer back now, please?

ghkdfhkjlgh five page papers over 1100 page books do not make for a happy Sunday afternoon. :|
like spontaneous combustionmysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
Aw, Michelle. :( Did you post about this? I can't remember reading about it.

What book are you writing papers on?! Good gravy. Hello, hell year.
(no subject) - delleve on August 26th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 05:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - 1voice on August 26th, 2007 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bella.: hp: lockhartbuggerfck on August 26th, 2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
Is James supposed to be a pirate??! Hahaha, that just made my life. :)

Ugh. I started school three weeks ago. It hasn't been too bad yet, but I have a ton of homework due Monday that I really should be working on right now, heh. Instead, I think I might watch the Incredibles. x)

Good luck with appyling! I have to do that next year. *dreads*
like spontaneous combustionmysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
Yes. I just really wanted someone to go to Hogwarts with a pirate chest. :P

See, now, I will never tell someone to not watch The Incredibles. I mean, it teaches you things! If you want to be a super hero, don't wear a cape. Everyone knows that now!

Oh man, I don't pity you for next year. Are you doing any college visits this year?
(no subject) - buggerfck on August 26th, 2007 09:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - summerkins on August 27th, 2007 03:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
brittbribitribbit on August 26th, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
this made me burst into tears. ilu ilu ilu ilu. ♥
like spontaneous combustionmysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
Awwww. :((( ♥♥♥ WE CAN SOB WHEN I VISIT AT BMC! Make sure to have plenty of cute little tissues on hand.

that's the modern age for you, cats and kittens!greensweaterlj on August 26th, 2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
Oh my God, Claire, I love you.
that's the modern age for you, cats and kittens!: cyborg kissgreensweaterlj on August 26th, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
And we totally are taking over the world. And then it will be one big self-indulgent meme. With crowns.
(no subject) - likeafox on August 26th, 2007 09:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - likeafox on August 27th, 2007 05:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - puhlotto on August 27th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on September 1st, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - puhlotto on September 2nd, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Danisummerkins on August 26th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
You wanna know what sucks hardcore? Moving into the third floor of an una/ced dorm building with no elevator ON THE DAY OF THE HIGHEST HEAT WARNING OF THE SUMMER. Yeah. I DID THAT. -quite bitter-
like spontaneous combustionmysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh. Was it humid too? Because if it was humid I think I would've just passed out and hoped some kind sole would take pity and move my stuff for me. :(
(no subject) - summerkins on August 27th, 2007 03:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
K: HP- angry chewingkrystalego on August 26th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
Good luck to everyone! I just moved to college a few days ago. Hopefully being a freshman won't be too bad.
like spontaneous combustionmysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
Good luck to you too! :D
Amanda: Sharonanyagee on August 26th, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
My room looks like a bomb went off... gawd I hate packing.

But college is fun!
like spontaneous combustionmysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
It's pretty much all I'm looking forward to at this point. As long as I get in somewhere awesome, everything will be grand.

robobitchou: Kakashi and Iruka laughlikeafox on August 26th, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
Claire, words can't express how much ily, so I will let that abbreviation do it.
like spontaneous combustionmysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
You gave me one of your favorite slash pairings in icon form. Are you trying to convince me to be a lesbian again.
(no subject) - mysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticblueside on August 26th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - likeafox on August 26th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Chrisgazzafizza06 on August 26th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
question is, who's in the chest? (winkwink, saynomore saynomore)
Chief Opposer of Filth: HP - Shitty Albustalimeeka on August 26th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
Good luck you guys!

I love you all this much:

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

x87
Jolocked_door998 on August 26th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

Oh god. Senior year. I don't know how I'm going to make it through.
The Deepest Secret No One Knows: ice creamarglikeapirate on September 1st, 2007 02:08 am (UTC)
This is the first year I can honestly say I'm ready to get out of here. I'm sure once next fall rolls around and I'm actually moving out, I'll be devastated, but I wish I were among the wave of people moving for their freshman year.

Still, I'm excited for senior year (although not its' starting on Tuesday), because it has to be better than junior year... *crosses fingers*